Ground-up construction loans for investors: what your build needs to get funded.
A ground-up construction loan for investors pays for the lot and the build of a spec home or build-to-rent project, with the construction money released in draws as each stage passes inspection. Lenders size it on your cost and on the appraised completed value, and your cash is whatever the tighter limit leaves uncovered.
- 60 seconds to send the deal
- No hit to your credit to apply
- A real loan specialist calls back
What a build deal needs before a lender will fund it.
- Lot, permitted, bought at closing
- $65,000
- Build budget (hard costs)
- $380,000
- Interest reserve, financed
- $27,000
- Total project cost
- $472,000
- Limit A: 90% of cost
- $424,800
- Limit B: 70% of $625,000 completed value
- $437,500
- Loan: the lower limit (A)
- $424,800
- Your equity: cost − loan
- $47,200
- Soft costs: plans, engineering, permits, fees
- $22,000
- Points at 2%
- $8,496
- Closing, builder’s risk, taxes during the build
- $8,500
Limits follow Roc and Civic’s experienced-developer tier. Rate assumed at 10.5%, inside New Silver’s published 9.75%–11.25% ground-up range; points at the top of the 1–2% range. The reserve pays each month’s interest on drawn funds through month 12: $26,640 modeled, $360 to spare. The loan puts $17,800 on the lot, 27% of its cost, inside a 75% land advance. Illustrative only, not a quote.
A lender funding a new build is betting on four things: the builder, the plans, the budget and your equity. The builder comes first. LendingOne wants at least one completed ground-up project in the past 36 months; Roc and Civic want one or two ground-ups, and three or more similar builds for their top tier. Lima One lets general-contractor or fix-and-flip experience count. RCN prices four tiers, from no projects in the last 3 years to 10 or more. No record of your own? LendingOne suggests partnering with a licensed GC whose track record can be checked.
Next come the plans and the budget. Lima One’s checklist includes building plans, a line-item construction budget and a review of your general contractor. Permits are flexible at some lenders: Kiavi says you needn’t have them to close, while Roc and Civic advance 60% of the lot until permits are approved, then a catch-up draw lifts it to 75%. Split the budget into hard costs, the labor and materials that become the building, and soft costs such as plans, engineering and fees. LendingOne lists soft costs as covered; most programs publish only land and construction, so plan to pay soft costs in cash.
Your equity is usually the lot. Buy it at closing and the lender advances part of it: Roc and Civic up to 75% of land value or price, whichever is lower, and Lima One up to 60% of lot cost for its most experienced builders. Own it already and it counts toward your share of total cost. Mind the lower-of rule, though. A lot you paid $38,000 for that now appraises at $60,000 is advanced on $38,000 at those two lenders, which is $28,500 at 75%, and any loan still on the lot gets paid off out of that advance.
Then the lender sizes the loan three ways and lends the smallest. Loan-to-cost runs 85% at Kiavi, Roc and Civic and 90% at Lima One, LendingOne and New Silver, and on Roc’s and Civic’s experienced-developer tiers. The completed-value cap is 70% of the as-completed appraisal at Kiavi, LendingOne, Roc and Civic, 75% at Lima One, and 65% on RCN’s no-experience tier. Land advance plus 100% of the build is the third test. At 90% of cost and a 70% value cap, the value cap takes over once total cost passes 77.8% of completed value. The worked duplex sits at 75.5%, so cost sets its loan.
Only the land money funds at closing. The build budget waits in a holdback and comes out in draws: your builder finishes a stage, you request the draw, and the lender checks the work before paying. Lima One reviews photos and receipts and wires funds in as little as 24 hours; LendingOne’s virtual draws pay in as little as 2 days. Interest runs only on money drawn, so the bill starts small and climbs: $156 in the duplex’s first month, about $3,618 a month once the last draw is out. Each stage gets paid for before its draw arrives, so keep cash, or a patient builder, for the float.
An interest reserve is loan money set aside to pay the monthly interest while the building goes up. Roc and Civic hold back at least one month; Lima One offers reserves; LendingOne requires none at closing. The trade is leverage against cost. Roc’s experienced tier reaches 90% of cost only with a financed reserve, 85% without. On the duplex, 85% of the $445,000 land-and-build cost is $378,250, less than the $380,000 build alone. You would fund the whole lot, $1,750 of the build and about $23,800 of interest yourself: roughly $128,600 of cash instead of $86,196.
Pick the exit before you break ground. Selling repays the loan at closing, and the only judge is the market. Keeping the property means a 30-year rental loan sized on DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s rent for a month divided by its monthly loan payment. Most lenders want somewhere between 0.75 and 1.05. That loan usually tops out near 75% of the completed appraisal on a cash-out, so the rent can cap the refinance as firmly as the value does. Roc and Civic’s ground-up loans exclude vacation and seasonal rentals, so a build-for-Airbnb plan needs a different lender.
- Closing: $17,800 goes toward the $65,000 lot. The $380,000 build budget and the $27,000 interest reserve are held back.
- Draw 1, end of month 1: site work, footings and foundation, $52,000.
- Draw 2, month 3: framing, roof and windows, $101,000.
- Draw 3, month 5: rough plumbing, electrical and HVAC, $76,000.
- Draw 4, month 6: insulation, drywall and siding, $71,000.
- Draw 5, month 8: cabinets, flooring, trim and fixtures, $56,000.
- Draw 6, month 9: final inspection, punch list and certificate of occupancy, $24,000.
- Months 10–12, leasing up or selling: about $10,950 of interest, 41% of the year’s $26,640, accrues after the build is finished.
What your build has to show the lender.
Your track record moves leverage more than any other line here. Each figure comes from a lender’s own program page, October 2026.
- Builder record
- One completed ground-up project in the past 36 months at LendingOne; 1–2 ground-ups at Roc and Civic, 3+ similar builds for their 90% tier. Lima One accepts GC or fix-and-flip experience.
- General contractor
- Reviewed alongside you. Roc accepts a GC whose permits tie to ground-up work, and Lima One reviews your GC as part of the file.
- Plans and budget
- Building plans and a line-item construction budget, both on Lima One’s published checklist.
- Permits
- Not needed to close at Kiavi. Roc and Civic close unpermitted at a 60% land advance, then catch up to 75% once permits are approved.
- Equity
- 10–17.5% of total cost at 82.5–90% loan-to-cost, more when the completed-value cap binds. Land you own counts toward it.
- Loan-to-cost
- 85% at Kiavi, Roc and Civic; 90% at Lima One, LendingOne and New Silver, and on Roc’s and Civic’s experienced tiers (at Roc, with a financed reserve).
- Completed value
- 70% of the as-completed appraisal at Kiavi, LendingOne, Roc and Civic; 75% at Lima One; 65% on RCN’s no-experience tier.
- Land advance
- Roc and Civic: 75% of the lower of land value or price, 60% unpermitted. Lima One: up to 60% of lot cost for its most experienced builders.
- Credit
- 650 at RCN, the only national program here that publishes a floor. Lima One preapproves on a soft pull.
- Property
- Non-owner-occupied 1–4 units, townhomes and condos. Roc and Civic exclude rural sites, 5+ units, mixed use, log homes and vacation rentals; Lima One doesn’t fund horizontal site work.
- Size and term
- From $50,000 at Roc and Civic up to $2 million at RCN, $3 million at Roc and Civic, $10 million at Kiavi and $40 million at LendingOne. Terms of 12–24 months.
- Recourse and states
- Full recourse at Roc and Civic. Roc’s ground-up page lists North Dakota, South Dakota and Vermont as states it can’t serve.
How to get your build funded.
- Make the file deal-readyPlans, a line-item budget, your GC, permit status and the lot contract or deed. Missing permits can shrink the land advance.
- Run the three limitsCost, completed value, and land plus build. The lowest is your loan; the gap to total cost is your cash.
- Send us the buildThe form takes about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls back with terms sized to your experience tier.
- Close and drawThe lot funds at closing. Each finished stage is inspected and paid, often within 1–2 days.
What a build loan costs, and when the bill lands.
Interest is charged on drawn money only, so most of it arrives late in the build. Figures are lender-published, October 2026.
- Interest rate
- Advertised starting rates of 8.99% at Roc and Civic, 9.00% at Kiavi, 9.2% at Lima One and 9.84% at RCN. New Silver publishes 9.75%–11.25%. Experience and credit set where you land.
- Points
- 1–2% of the loan at origination at New Silver; LendingOne’s own worked comparison uses 1.5%.
- Interest on draws
- Interest-only, charged on funds drawn. LendingOne charges nothing on construction money still in the holdback.
- Interest reserve
- At least one month at Roc and Civic, optional at Lima One, not required at LendingOne. Reserve money accrues interest as it’s spent.
- Extensions
- 3- or 6-month options at Kiavi. Price the extension at closing, not on the day the schedule slips.
- Prepayment
- Kiavi says its build loans carry no prepayment penalty, whether you sell or rent.
- Rental loan at the exit
- For a 30-year DSCR loan in late October 2026: 6.875%–7.25% at Total Quality Lending for 800 credit and 75% LTV, with points, and a 7.375% best case at Defy for 740+ credit. HMDA’s 2025 median for 30-year investor loans: 7.375%.
For investors who break ground with the exit already chosen.
Sell it or keep it: the worked duplex, both ways out
The same $424,800 loan, two endings. Figures use the worked build: $625,000 completed value, $5,200 a month of rent, a payoff of about $424,440 at month 12, and assumed costs of 6% to sell or 2.5% to refinance.
| Item | Sell (spec) | Keep (build to rent) |
|---|---|---|
| What repays the build loan | Your buyer’s closing | A 30-year DSCR rental loan |
| What has to go right | Sale price and days on market | The completed appraisal and the rent |
| Lender test at the exit | None | Rent ÷ payment, 0.75–1.05 minimum by lender |
| Proceeds | $625,000 less 6% selling costs: $587,500 | 75% cash-out: $468,750, less 2.5% costs |
| Cash back after the payoff | $163,060 | $32,592 |
| Result | $76,864 profit on $86,196 of cash | $53,604 left in a $625,000 duplex at a 1.33 DSCR |
| Monthly cash flow after a 25% set-aside | None; you’re out | About $2 at 75%; about $233 if you borrow only the payoff |
| If the exit drags | About $3,700 a month once the reserve is spent | The same, until the refinance funds |
Scroll sideways for the other columns →
Lot, plans and budget ready? Fund the build.
Your name and phone come first. After that it’s mostly taps: what the property is, how much you need, a credit band, the ZIP. Then a loan specialist phones you to go over the numbers.
- About a minute from first tap to sent
- Applying doesn’t pull your credit
- A loan specialist phones to go over it
- Investment property only, never your own home
Construction loans: what investors ask before they commit.
What is a ground-up construction loan?
A short-term, interest-only loan that takes a new house or 2–4 unit building from bare lot to finished property. The lender advances part of the land at closing and pays the build budget out in draws as each stage passes inspection. Investors repay it by selling or by refinancing into a long-term rental loan, usually within 12–24 months.
How much cash does a ground-up build take?
Start at 10–17.5% of total project cost, the gap that 82.5–90% loan-to-cost leaves. Add any soft costs the lender won’t fund, plus points, closing costs and insurance. On our duplex that came to $86,196 on a $472,000 project. You need more if the completed-value cap binds, and a lot you already own can cover much of it.
What is the difference between loan-to-cost and loan-to-completed-value?
Loan-to-cost measures the loan against what the project costs you: land, the build and sometimes soft costs. Loan-to-completed-value measures it against what the appraiser says the finished property will be worth. Lenders apply both and lend the lower answer. Thin margins make the value cap bind; at 90% of cost and 70% of value, that starts once cost passes about 78% of value.
Do I need building experience to get a construction loan?
Usually some. LendingOne wants one completed ground-up project in the past 36 months, and Roc and Civic one or two. Lima One counts GC or fix-and-flip experience. RCN lends to builders with no recent projects, but caps that tier at 85% of cost and 65% of completed value, against 90% and 75% for builders with five or more.
Do I need permits before the construction loan closes?
Not at every lender. Kiavi says you can close without them. Roc and Civic close on an unpermitted lot but advance only 60% of it, topping that up to 75% with a catch-up draw after approval. Have the plans, budget and zoning nailed down either way: the lender reviews them before it sizes the loan.
How do construction loan draws and inspections work?
The build budget is held back at closing. Finish a stage, ask for the draw, and the lender checks the work, in person or from photos, before it wires the money: in as little as 24 hours at Lima One and 2 days at LendingOne. You pay interest only on what has been drawn, and someone, you or your builder, carries each stage until its draw lands.
What is an interest reserve, and do I need one?
It is loan money set aside to cover monthly interest during the build. Roc and Civic require at least one month; LendingOne requires none at closing. A financed reserve adds to your balance but can raise your leverage: Roc’s experienced tier lends 90% of cost with one and 85% without. On our duplex a $27,000 reserve covered 12 months of interest.
What happens if my build goes over budget?
You pay for the overrun. The holdback is fixed when the loan closes, so a 10% overrun on a $380,000 build is $38,000 of your own cash on top of your equity. Keep a contingency in your account rather than inside the budget you hope to stretch, and clear any scope change with the lender before the crew starts it.
What if the completed-value appraisal comes in low?
The value cap can take over from the cost limit. On our duplex the $424,800 loan holds as long as the as-completed appraisal is at least about $606,900. At $590,000, 70% is $413,000, so you bring $11,800 more. A low value at the refinance hurts too: at $580,000, a 75% rental loan falls about $300 short of the payoff and costs.
How long do I get to build and exit?
Usually 12–24 months, interest-only. Kiavi writes 12-, 18- and 24-month terms, with extension options of 3 or 6 months. Roc and Civic begin at 12 months and can stretch to 18 or 24 at their discretion. Take a term with room past your schedule. Our duplex needs 12 months to build and exit, and once its reserve is spent each extra month costs about $3,700.
What credit score do I need for a construction loan?
Few construction lenders publish one. RCN’s 650 minimum was the only published floor among the national programs we checked in October 2026. Lima One’s preapproval uses only a soft pull; the hard pull waits until a specific loan goes in. Your record as a builder and the cash you can show usually move the terms more than a few points of score.
Can I refinance a construction loan into a rental loan?
Yes. That refinance is how a build-to-rent deal ends. When the property is finished and leased, a DSCR loan sized on the completed appraisal and the rent pays off the construction loan. On our duplex a 75% cash-out of $468,750 repays the roughly $424,440 balance and returns $32,592 after costs, with $5,200 of rent covering the $3,898 payment 1.33 times.
What rent does a build-to-rent refinance need?
Enough to clear the lender’s ratio on the new payment. On our duplex a 75% loan costs $3,898 a month with taxes and insurance, so a 1.00 lender needs that much rent. At $3,600 the loan shrinks to about $425,700, roughly the payoff, and you bring about $9,400 to cover costs. Breaking even after a 25% set-aside takes about $5,200.
Can I build a house to live in with this loan?
No. These loans are for property you will sell or rent to others, and neither you nor any relative can live there. To build a home you’ll occupy, talk to a residential lender about a construction or construction-to-permanent mortgage, which follows consumer lending rules.
Other ways to fund the deal
- Hold and refinanceDSCR rental loansKeep it as a rental. The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR), rent against the payment, qualifies the loan instead of your tax returns.
- Deal fundingBridge loansClose now on a property that needs little work, then sell it or refinance into a rental loan.
- Deal fundingFix and flip loansOne short-term loan buys the house and pays for the rehab in draws. The sale pays it off.
- Deal fundingBRRRR loansRehab money for a house you'll keep, then a refinance on the rent that pulls your cash back out.
Where these numbers come from (11)Checked October 26, 2026
Each rate, limit, fee and timeline on this page is a range we took from lender rate sheets, published program terms and public lending data, dated as listed. Read them as a picture of the market rather than a quote. What a lender offers on your deal turns on the house itself, your credit score and how many projects you have finished.
- Roc Capital — Ground-up construction
- Civic Financial Services — Ground-up construction loans
- Kiavi — New construction and infill loans
- Lima One — New construction loans
- LendingOne — New construction loans
- RCN Capital — Loan programs (new construction tiers)
- New Silver — Loan products (ground-up rates and points)
- Lima One — Short-term rental loans
- Defy Mortgage — DSCR loan rates (October 23, 2026)
- Total Quality Lending — DSCR rates (October 26, 2026)
- Crowdfunded Wealth — HMDA-based investor loan rates, 2026 (updated October 26, 2026)